Frequently Asked Questions

What is the SCinet CRS?

The SCinet Connection Request System (CRS) is the primary way for exhibitors to share their network connection needs with SCinet. The CRS is intended to accumulate requests for standard network connections (such as 1/10/100 Gigabit Ethernet) and connections to be delivered as dark fiber either to another exhibitor booth or to a SCinet location.

Who can login to the SCinet CRS?

The SCinet CRS is access controlled to prevent unauthorized connections/charges.

The SC13 Exhibits Management Company provides SCinet with a list of contacts for exhibitor organizations. These initial contacts received an email with a subject line of "Invitation to request SCinet connections" on Aug 1, 2013. That email contains login and password information for the CRS.

The initial exhibitor contacts can then create additional contacts within the CRS if needed.

If you do not know the contact for your exhibitor/organization, please contact the SCinet Helpdesk by sending email to support@scinet.supercomputing.org.

How do I opt out?

If your organization will not need wired connectivity at SC13, you may indicate this to SCinet by opting out. By opting out of the SCinet CRS, you will no longer receive emails from SCinet about ordering network services. Once an exhibitor has opted out, they may not use the CRS to request network connectivity. If the exhibitor would then like to change their opt-out decision, then they can go back to the CRS interface and uncheck the opt-out check box. To opt out, click here.

What are SCinet's network service offerings?

The SCinet network service offerings at SC13 include:

  • 1 Gigabit Ethernet: 1 Gigabit Ethernet connection to the SCinet IP network. This connection is delivered over multi-mode fiber and requires 1000Base-SX optics.
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet: 10 Gigabit Ethernet connection to the SCinet IP network. This connection is delivered over single-mode fiber and requires 10GBase-LR optics.
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet:100 Gigabit Ethernet connection to the SCinet IP network. This connection is delivered over single-mode fiber and requires 100GBase-LR10 optics.
  • Dark fiber: single-mode fiber laid between two locations. The exhibitors must coordinate and provide the equipment at either end of the fiber. Dark fiber drops may be requested for a private connection between two exhibitor booths. In certain cases (only if coordinated with a SCinet team member) you may request dark fiber from a booth to a SCinet location (e.g., the NOC).
  • Virtual Circuit: point-to-point 802.1Q Ethernet tunnel through SCinet that terminates at the uplink of a virtual circuit service provider such as NLR Framenet, ESnet SDN or Internet2 ION. This service is an optional add-on to the Ethernet services.
  • Can I just use the free wireless?

    The free wireless service at SC13 is a best effort network. If you are running demonstrations in your booth that require high availability network access, we advise you to order a wired network connection through the CRS. See the SC13 wireless service policy or email wireless@scinet.supercomputing.org for more information.

    Which connection type should I choose?

    You may be unsure of which type of network connection to order for your booth. If you are simply looking for a standard connection to the Internet, then most likely a 1 Gigabit Ethernet connection with the default settings will suit your needs.

    If you need a special type of connection for a demo, please consult with the technical contact of your booth to determine the details of your connection. There are three general types of network connections offered by SCinet:

    • Standard Ethernet connections (e.g. 1 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet) are the most common. They provide connectivity to the Internet and high speed research networks.
    • Dark fiber connections are single-mode fiber from your booth to another location. These can be used to build a private connection between exhibitors.

    What type of cable will be used to deliver the connection to my booth?

    All SCinet network connections are delivered over a fiber optic cable:

  • 1 Gigabit Ethernet: multi-mode fiber
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet: single-mode fiber
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet: single-mode fiber
  • Dark fiber: single-mode fiber
  • In order to connect properly, your equipment will need appropriate connectors and optics type.

    SCinet network services are not available over Category 5/6 copper cable.

    What type of connectors will be used to terminate the fiber optic cable in my booth?

    Fiber connectors vary with connection type. If conversion to another connector type is necessary to match exhibitor's equipment, that conversion is the exhibitor's responsibility.

  • 1 Gigabit Ethernet: duplex male LC connectors
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet: duplex male SC connectors
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet: duplex male SC connectors
  • Dark fiber: duplex male SC connectors
  • How do I add another point of contact for my booth?

    The SC13 Exhibits Management Company provides SCinet with a list of contacts for exhibitor organizations. Each contact received an email with a username and password and instructions for logging in to the CRS. Other points of contact for the exhibitor booth may be added by visiting the Contacts section.

    When adding a contact for a booth, two optional permissions are available: one for managing contacts and one for managing connections. If neither is selected, then the contact will be able to view all the information for the booth on the CRS, but not make any changes. Note that if the contact is given permission to modify contacts, then he/she implicitly has the capability to add permissions to himself for managing connections.

    How do I give another person access to make my connection requests?

    Create a CRS point of contact for this person. Ensure that the 'Manage Connections' permission is set for this new contact. Additional instructions can be found at points of contact.

    What equipment will I need for my booth?

    Please read the sections on connections, cables, and connectors and consult with the technical contact for your booth as to your equipment needs. For any additional questions, please contact support@scinet.supercomputing.org.

    What is the price for network connections to my booth?

    There is a per connection fee for each SCinet network connection. The fee varies based upon the connection type:

    • 1 Gigabit Ethernet: $1500
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet: $2500
    • 100 Gigabit Ethernet: $5500
    • Dark fiber: $2000
    In the case of requests for dark fiber to another exhibitor booth, both booths will be charged $2000 for the connection (i.e., one charge for each end of the connection).

    How will I be billed for the SCinet connections I've ordered?

    Billing will be handled through the SC13 Exhibits Management Company, Hall-Erickson. After Oct 16, 2013, SCinet will transmit billing data to Hall-Erickson, which will then issue invoices to each exhibitor. Please contact Hall-Erickson at 630-434-7779 or sc@heiexpo.com if you have further questions about billing.

    What are the important dates I should know?

    • Aug 1, 2013 - CRS opens for requesting SCinet network connections
    • Sep 30, 2013 17:00 CDT - Beginning on this date, a $1000 late fee applies to newly added connections. Further, new connections added on or after this data are subject to availability.
    • Oct 16, 2013 - Billing information will be sent to Hall-Erickson for invoicing
    • Oct 16, 2013 - All connection details (e.g. location in booth) must be finalized by this date

    What is the fee for late connection requests?

    For each connection ordered on or after Sep 30, 2013 17:00 CDT, a $1000 late fee applies.

    Whom do I contact for additional questions?

    Detailed information regarding SCinet service level, security policies, wireless policies and other SCinet initiatives can be found on the SC13 Web site. For any additional questions, you may contact the SCinet Helpdesk by sending email to support@scinet.supercomputing.org.