Program

Date: Sunday, November 12, 2017
Time: 09h00 - 17h30
Place: Room 607
Denver Convention Center, Denver, Colorado

 

Time Title Speaker(s) Affiliation(s)
0900 Welcome Cees de Laat, Paola Grosso, Mary Hester, Malathi Veeraraghavan University of Amsterdam, SURFnet, University of Virginia
0905 Introduction to SCinet Jeff Schwab, SCinet Chair Purdue University
0910 SC17 SCinet Architecture Marc Lyonnais, SCinet Architecture Team Ciena
0920

The Network Research Exhibition (NRE) Showcase on

  • Applications and Performance, Harvey Newman
  • SDX, Joe Mambretti
  • Kubernetes, John Graham
  • 400 Gbps DTNs, Bill Fink
  • Monitoring and Troubleshooting, Joe Breen
  • Machine Learning, Rob Gardner
Chair: Cees de Laat Caltech, Notherwestern University, University of California San Diego, NASA, University of Utah, University of Chicago
0945 Panel: Global Networking and SCinet Moderator, Cees de Laat University of Amsterdam
1000 Break
1030 SCinet Automation Project Peter Boers, SCinet Routing Team SURFnet
1050 Keynote: The SCinet Infrastructure and Beyond Jim Stewart, SCinet Wide-Area Networking Team Utah Educational Network 
1120 Introduction to INDIS Paola Grosso University of Amsterdam
1130 Enhancing Network Visibility and Security through Tensor Analysis  Muthu Baskaran, David Bruns-Smith, Thomas Henretty, James Ezick and Richard Lethin Reservoir Labs, UC Berkeley
1150 Measuring the effectiveness of SDN mitigations against cyber attacks Ralph Koning, Ben de Graaff, Robert Meijer, Cees de Laat and Paola Grosso   University of Amsterdam
 1210  Lunch  
 1330 Algorithms and Data Structures to Accelerate Network Analysis Jordi Ros-Giralt Reservoir Labs
 1350 Classifying Elephant and Mice Flows in High-Speed Scientific Networks Anshuman Chabbra and Mariam Kiran Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory / ESnet 
 1410 Evaluation of virtualization and traffic filtering methods for container networks  Lukasz Makowski, Cees de Laat and Paola Grosso University of Amsterdam
 1430 Orchestrating Intercontinental Advance Reservations with Software-Defined Exchanges Joaquin Chung, Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Nam Pho, Russ Clark and Henry Owen Georgia Institute of Technology, Argonne National Laboratory
 1450 Calibers: A Bandwidth Calendaring Paradigm For Science Workflows Eric Pouyoul, Mariam Kiran, Nathan Hanford, Dipak Ghosal, Fatemah Alali, Raj Kettimuthu and Ben Mackcrane Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory / ESnet, UC Davis, Argonne National Laboratory, Corsa, University of Virginia
 1510  Break  
 1540 Why wait? Let's start computing while data is still on the wire Shilpi Bhattacharyya, Dimitrios Katramatos and Shinjae Yoo Stony Brook University, Brookhaven National Laboratory
 1600 Unicorn: Unified Resource Orchestration for Multi-Domain, Geo-Distributed Data Analytics Qiao Xiang, Xin Wang, Jingxuan Zhang, Harvey Newman, Y. Richard Yang and Yang Liu  Yale University, Tongji University, Caltech 
 1620 A Programmable Policy Engine to Facilitate Time-efficient Science DMZ Management Chen Xu, Peilong Li and Yan Luo University of Massachusetts Lowell
 1640 Towards a Smart Data Transfer Node Zhengchun Liu, Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Ian Foster and Peter Beckman Argonne National Laboratory
1700 Transferring a Petabyte in a Day Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Zhengchun Liu, Ian Foster, Katrin Heitmann and Franck Cappello Argonne National Laboratory
1720 - 1730 Wrap-up and Conclusion Cees de Laat, Paola Grosso, Mary Hester, Malathi Veeraraghavan University of Amsterdam, SURFnet, University of Virginia